Massachusetts State House
19T E 330056 N 4691556
The state capitol of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts is located on historic Beacon Hill in Boston.

This historic and majestic building overlooks the northeast corner of the Boston Common. Designed by Boston native Charles Bulfinch, the gold-domed State House sits on land that originally served as a cow pasture for John Hancock. The original structure was complete in 1798 and was widely acclaimed as one of the most magnificent buildings in the young country.

The State House has undergone a number of renovations over the years, and the color of the building and the dome have changed as well. Among the major renovations were the construction of a rear addition in 1831 (the addition itself underwent an expansion from 1853 to 1856, and again from 1889 to 1895) and the addition of two marble wings (constructed between 1914 and 1917 on the east and west ends of the original building).

The Governor's offices are located on the west end of the original red-brick building, the House of Representatives occupies a chamber in the west wing, and the Senate chamber is located under the dome.

A number of statues and monuments are located on the grounds of the state house, including status of Daniel Webster, John F. Kennedy, and Civil War General Joseph Hooker. The State House is one of the most popular tourist locations in Boston, due in part to its proximity to other famous historic landmarks in the city.

The Massachusetts State House is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

More information
Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation

24 Beacon Street
Boston, Massachusetts US
02133

Dates of Construction: Construction of original structure was completed in 1798

Major Renovations: 1831, 1853-1856, 1889-1895, and 1914-1917

Hours: Weekdays from 10:00 am to 4:00 pm, closed on weekends and holidays

Historical Monuments/Memorials:
There are many statues and monuments on the grounds of the State House, including statues of John F. Kennedy, Horace Mann, Daniel Webster, Mary Dyer, and an equestrian statue of General Joseph Hooker.