Cathédrale Notre-Dame-et-Saint-Vaast - Arras, France
31U E 483910 N 5571266
[EN] Notre-Dame-et-Saint-Vaast Cathedral is a Roman Catholic cathedral of classical style built in 1778. [FR] La cathédrale Notre-Dame-et-Saint-Vaast est une cathédrale catholique romaine de style classique édifiée à partir de 1778.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Until the Revolution, the city of Arras had a very large cathedral, Notre-Dame-en-Cité, begun in the eleventh century.

When it was transformed into a store for ammunition and fodder in 1793, it was sold out, and it was very dilapidated when the notables of the city asked for subsidies to Napoleon I, passing through Arras, to restore it. The Emperor refused on the pretext that Arras already had Saint-Vaast ...

The reconstruction of the very old Saint-Vaast abbey, in the classical style, began around the middle of the 18th century, with the intervention of the great Parisian architect Contant d'Ivry. At the Revolution, the abbey church was not finished. No matter, everything becomes national.

With the Concordat of 1803, Arras became a bishopric and the new bishop, Bishop de la Tour d'Auvergne, was awarded by the Emperor as a cathedral the beautiful abbey church still under construction.

The bishop struggled to advance the work, taking advantage of the arrival of Charles X. Finally, in 1833, the edifice is completed with its interior decoration. The plan included a bell tower of 78 m. It will never be built. Bishop de la Tour d'Auvergne was very proud of his monument, a "modern production, but rich in the elegance, grace and harmony of ancient Greece (...)".

The First World War will massacre the monument. The German bombardment began in October 1914. At the end of the war, there remained almost nothing but the building. The cathedral was rebuilt identically in the 1920s and reopened in 1934. According to the witnesses, it has lost nothing of its original splendor.