Steinheim am Albuch, Germany
The town hall of Steinheim am Albuch.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Steinheim am Albuch is a municipality in the district of Heidenheim an der Brenz with about 8500 inhabitants. The municipal district consists of several villages and hamlets.

The city lies in the famous Steinheim basin, which was formed by an asteroid for approx. 15 +/- 1 million years. Nowadays you can walk around the crater edges on the Meteoritenkrater-Wanderweg (geological trail) and have a wonderful view on the city or visit the very interesting Meteoritenkrater-Museum (natural history museum) in Sontheim im Stubental.

The townhall of Steinheim am Albuch is located in the center of the village on Hauptstraße 24 and was built in the last third of the 20th century. The public library is located in the basement.

Name: Rathaus Steinheim am Albuch

Hauptstraße 24