Union Soldiers and Sailors Memorial - Warrensburg, Mo.
15S E 434662 N 4291585
This bronze sculpture atop a granite, limestone, sandstone, and marble base is located near the eastern entrance to Sunset Hills Cemetery - 610 Colbern in Warrensburg, Mo.

(Front, upper inscription)

In Memory of Union Soldiers and Sailors

(Front, below inscription)
Erected by
Col. Grover Post
G.A.R. 1894

(West inscription)
(GAR medal)

(Reverse of base)
Erected
1894

(East Inscription)
1883
#78 Grand Army Republic
Col. Grover Post #78

- Marker Text

Situated between two plants potted in stone stands a 21 foot high Memorial commemorating the Northern Soldiers of the Civil War. A mustached soldier firmly grasping his rifle with both clenched hands, grabs the attention of everyone who enters Sunset Hill through the East Entrance. “In Memory of Union Soldiers and Sailors” is proudly carved into a marble block within the statue that gives gratitude to the dozen and a half graves located in the general vicinity. In a side note, when this statue was renovated in 1965, his rifle was missing and his nose had been shot.

- History of Sunset Hills Website

SCULPTOR: Unknown

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: Warrensburg sandstone, limestone, marble, and red beech granite (?)

TYPE: Sculptures-Outdoor Sculpture
Sculptures

OWNER/LOCATION: Sunset Hill Cemetery 107 Meadow Lane Colburn Street entrance, southeast corner Warrensburg Missouri 64093

DATE: Installed 1894. Dedicated May 30, 1894. Rededicated 1966

NOTES: Save Outdoor Sculpture, Missouri survey, 1995.

National Park Service, American Monuments and Outdoor Sculpture Database, MO5053, 1989.
Monumental News, July 1894, pg. 340.

SUMMARY: A uniformed Union Civil War infantry soldier stands at parade rest, holding a rifle in both hands in front of his body. He is mustached and wears a small, billed cap, and a caped coat. His proper left leg is forward and bent at the knee. His proper left hand is above his proper right hand on the rifle stock, his musket pointed skyward and the stock resting on the ground. He wears a tool on his proper left hip, and a pouch inscribed "U.S.A." on back just above his buttocks. The soldier rests on a tapered, multitiered sandstone base with an upper platform with curved edges, possibly made of red beech granite. The limestone middle section of the base contains inscriptions and relief carvings, with sandstone columns at each corner, resting on a multilevel lower section with an inscribed marble inset on the front. On the front of the base, or north side, in limestone, is a medallion with eagle, crossed cannons, and a five point star. On the back, or south side, is an inscription. On the west side is an inscription with an eagle and army medallion with ribbon, and on the east side, an inscription and navy cross. Matching stone urns engraved "W.R.C." flank the memorial, and a fence of ten posts, concrete cast to resemble cannons and connected by heavy chain, surround it.

TOPIC: History--United States--Civil War
Figure male--Full length
Occupation--Military--Soldier
Dress--Uniform--Military Uniform

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS MO000325

- Smithsonian Outdoor Sculpture Inventory

Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/30/1894

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Grand Army Republic Col. Grover Post #78

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):