It Shall Not Be Again - Orange, MA
18T E 720777 N 4718766
The statue It Shall Not Be Again was designatedby the state legislature, in 2000, to be the official peace statue of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. It is located in Veteran's Memorial Park, South Main Street, Route 122, Orange, MA.

In 2000 the Massachusetts legislature designated this statue as the official peace statue of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts: Visit Link

Chapter 38

AN ACT DESIGNATING THE ORANGE PEACE STATUE AS THE OFFICIAL PEACE STATUE OF THE COMMONWEALTH.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:

Chapter 2 of the General Laws is hereby amended by adding the following section:-

Section 45. A memorial statue built in the town of Orange in recognition of veterans who served in World War I and designated as the Orange Peace Statue shall be the official peace statue of the commonwealth.

Approved February 25, 2000.

A 5' 2" by 3.5' by 3.5' bronze sculpture rests on a 4.5' by 4.75' by 4.75' granite base. The sculpture titled It Shall Not Be Again depicts a seated World War I soldier in World War I uniform with a doughboy's cap and boots. A jacket is draped across his right leg. He is looking towards a young boy who is standing next to him and looking towards the soldier. His left arm is around the left hip of the boy who is wearing a shirt and knickers and holds a book in his left hand under his left arm. The boy's right hand is formed into a fist in front of the soldier.

The sculpture was created by Joseph P. Pollia and cast by the Roman Bronze Works foundry. The monument was dedicated on May 30, 1934.

On the front of the base is a bronze plaque with the relief sculpture of a mourning woman with her head and body covered by a long robe and the inscription:

IT
SHALL