Brooklyn Presbyterian Church - Oakland, CA
The Brooklyn Presbyterian Church in Oakland, CA.

"Brooklyn Presbyterian Church, built in 1887, is located on a corner lot of approximately 140’x 150’ in an area of East Oakland once known as the township of Brooklyn. The 12,383 sq- ft, two - story redwood building has a balloon frame on a brick and mortar foundation. It sits on a slightly raised knoll amidst a mixed industrial and residential neighborhood. The knoll and height of its two towers allows the tips of the tower spires to be seen from miles away. Stairs branching out to the sidewalk on East 15th Street give access to three arched wood- paneled doubled entrance doors . A back parking lot and small lawn are accessible through a gated drive from 15th Street. The church is divided into two main sections — the auditorium and the Sunday school —of a design plan unique to its era. The Sunday school room, with movable partitions, was designed to be configured into 14 different rooms. The exterior is comprised of original drop siding in deteriorating but stable condition . Th e main roof with its two cupolas was originally constructed of wood cedar shakes and has since been patched over o r replaced with asphalt shingles. The scale- shaped wood shingles on the decorative pent roofs are original with patches missing or in poor condition. The three -stage tower that holds the original bell has sustained the worst disrepair of the building . The windows are among the largest stained glass windows in Oakland and for the most part are intact with their original glass, though there is much disrepair and damage . The interior woodwork of the auditorium is crafted of original redwood and black walnut an d is w ell preserved. All Victorian Romanesque details are preserved in good condition. Alterations have been few and the property retains historic integrity." (visit link)
Oakland, CA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Alameda