O.S. Triangulation Pillar - Westerkeith Hill, Angus.
Ordnance Survey trig pillar built in 1948, 353 metres above sea level, situated in the Sidlaw Hills above Lundie Craigs.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This pillar is situated on one of the high points of the Sidlaw Hills, a range of low hills that stretch from Perth, north-eastwards into the county of Angus in Eastern Scotland.

It lies on top of Westerkeith Hill, named on maps after a nearby farm, but perhaps more accurately Lundie Craigs, a series of crags that drop abruptly just yards south of the pillar into a hidden valley.

The pillar lies only yards inside the county of Angus from the border with Perth & Kinross. the views are best to the south, over the city of Dundee and the River Tay towards Fife, and north, over Strathmore to the Grampian Mountains.

STEEPNESS: The main route up to the pillar and the Craigs from Tullybaccart on the A923 road follows a track which takes a gently sloping route up. Only the final hundred yards are relatively steep.

TERRAIN:An easy track almost all the way leading to a nearby antenna, with only easy grassy slopes the last few yards east to the pillar.

ACCESSIBILITY: From Tullybaccart and the Halliburton Community Woodland car park on the A923 road. From here it is around two miles up the twisting track.

NAVIGATION: The track makes navigation easy. Follow the waymarked signs at a couple of junctions for Lundie Craigs. In mist the track reaches the antenna where the pillar is only a hundred yards to the east.

DANGER: Keep away from the Craigs south of the pillar and antenna. This is amongst the steepest ground in the Sidlaws.

Type of Trigpoint: Triangulation Pillar

Condition: Good