Gargoyles at Soissons Cathedral - Soissons - Picardie, France
A lot of gargoyles at the cathedral
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

At the tower and the facade of this old gothic cathedral you will find a lot of Gargoyles in different conditions.

Soissons Cathedral. (2017, March 10). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved
07:50, June 23, 2017
, from (visit link)

"Soissons Cathedral Basilica (French: Basilique Cathédrale Saint-Gervais-et-Saint-Protais de Soissons) is a Gothic cathedral in Soissons, France. It is the seat of the Bishop of Soissons, Laon, and Saint-Quentin. The construction of the south transept was begun about 1177, and the lowest courses of the choir in 1182.

The choir with its original three-storey elevation and extremely tall clerestory was completed in 1211. This was earlier than Chartres, on which the design was supposed to have been based. Work then continued into the nave until the late 13th century.[1]

The single western tower dates from the mid-13th century and is an imitation of those of Notre-Dame de Paris, which it equals in height (66 m, or 216 ft). The tower was restored after it and part of the nave were severely damaged in World War I. A matching tower on the other side of the façade was originally planned, but never built."
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Deeply Weathered