Marvin Hall - 1908 - Lawrence, Ks.
This four-story limestone building is located at 1465 Jayhawk Blvd. in Lawrence, Ks.

Fund

- Marker Text

1465 Jayhawk Blvd.
Lawrence, KS 66045
State Architect John F. Stanton designed this Oread limestone building, which opened in 1909 at what was then the extreme west end of campus. It was named for Frank O. Marvin, first dean of engineering (1891-1913), son of third chancellor James Marvin (1874-83) and a noted artist and musician. Engineering and architecture programs were based here and in several other campus buildings; they were consolidated as “new” Fowler Shops and other engineering workshops were built south of Marvin in ensuing decades. Learned Hall (1963) and its subsequent additions completed the process.

- University of Kansas Places Listing

25. Marvin Hall                                                   Contributing Building
Architect: Stanton, John F.                                     1930
Gothic Revival

This four-story building has dimensioned limestone walls and cross-gable roof with flat and peaked parapets. The Lshaped building has a shallow wing that projects southward from the east end of the rear (south) elevation. The long front (north) elevation has a symmetrical five-bay facade. The center and outer bays project slightly while the inner two bays are slightly recessed. Stone beltcourses encircle the building above the ground-level windows and the third-story windows. The single window openings have shared lintels and stone surrounds for pairs or groupings of three. The projecting center bay has a raised entry at the top of a wide stone stair. The paired doors of the main entry are set within a peaked arched opening with an ogee arch-shaped transom. This projecting bay has narrow windows flanking the entry and the tripartite window on the third story. This bay has a crenulated parapet above the third story. Peaked parapets rise from the center of each bay at the top story. The projecting end bays have stone urns at each peak of the parapet. The building has non-historic one-over-one double-hung windows topped with single fixed panes. Despite alterations to the windows within the historic masonry openings, this building retains integrity and contributes to the architectural and functional character of the District.

- National Register Application

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1908