The Binney Memorial - Watertown, MA
19T E 323201 N 4693437
The Binney Memorial is located off Fir Avenue between Heath and Columbine Paths in Mount Auburn Cemetery.

A 7' by 4.5' by 3' block of white marble contains two relief sculptures, each in a niche on opposite sides of the memorial. On one side is depicted a levitating male figure. He is wrapped a flowing robes of drapery. His hands are outstretched from the robes at waist level. On the other side is depicted a draped female with her head covered. She is standing, looking down, while clutching an urn to her chest with her right hand. Her left hand is touching her forehead. A drape with graceful folds covers the top and sides of the monument so that only the niches and a small part of the top are exposed. On the top above the male figure is a wreath, slightly covered by the drape.

The sculpture rests on a set of three marble steps. It was created by Thomas Crawford between 1847 - 1850. It was his sole work of funerary art. It has been designated an "American Treasure" by the National Trust for Historic preservation and the White House Millennium Committee.

On the second step below the male figure is the inscription:

AMOS.BINNEY.M.D