AMOCO Gas Pump - Lincoln Highway - Breezewood, PA
Inside Gateway Travel Plaza

County of pump: Bedford County
Location of pump: US-30, Gateway Restaurant & Plaza, Breezewood
Approx year of pump: 1925

"Although Standard Oil will claim a Seattle, Washington, station of 1907, and others argue about one in St. Louis two years earlier, most agree that when “Good Gulf Gasoline” went on sale, Gulf Refining Company opened America’s first true drive-in service station.

"The motoring milestone took place at the corner of Baum Boulevard and St. Clair Street in downtown Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, on December 1, 1913.

"Unlike earlier simple curbside gasoline filling stations, an architect purposefully designed the pagoda-style brick facility offered free air, water, crankcase service, and tire and tube installation." ~ American Oil & Gas Historical Society

Gasoline Brand: American Oil Company

Reproduction: no