Maquette des arenes de Nîmes - France
31T E 609244 N 4854447
A l'intérieur des arènes pendant la visite une splendide maquette et des plan de coupe du bâtiment. Inside the arenas during the visit a splendid model and plans of cut of the building.
Location: Occitanie, France

Credits : (visit link)

"Les arènes de Nîmes, d’époque romaine, ont été reproduites sous forme de maquette d’un mètre de diamètre, avec une vue en coupe détaillant le plan des gradins. L’objectif était de faire comprendre l’organisation complexe du bâtiment et notamment son système de double circulation qui permettait aux spectateurs de rejoindre l’une des quatre zones autonomes des gradins. Vingt-quatre mille personnes pouvaient assister aux spectacles donnés sur la piste ovale."

"The arenas of Nîmes, from Roman times, were reproduced in the form of a model one meter in diameter, with a sectional view detailing the plan of the bleachers. The objective was to make clear the complex organization of the building and in particular its system of double circulation which allowed the spectators to join one of the four autonomous zones of the bleachers. Twenty-four thousand people could attend the shows on the oval track."
Where is original located?: Nîmes

Where is this replica located?: Nîmes