Canadian Cross of Sacrifice - Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, VA
18S E 320091 N 4305175
Large cross (about 15 feet tall) On the face of the cross is a gold sword. The monument sits by the USS Maine Memorial.
Location: Virginia, United States

County of cross: Arlington County
Location of cross: Wilson Ave. & Farragut Dr., Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington
Erected by: The Canadian Government
Date dedicated: June 12, 1925

"The other cross is in Arlington National Cemetery. There are only 32 graves in Arlington and that cross serves another purpose. It is a memorial, specifically to the citizens of the United States who gave their lives while serving in the armed forces of Canada in the First and Second World Wars and in Korea.

"The memorial was proposed originally to commemorate those who had died in the First World War. Men from the United States began to enlist for service with the Canadian Expeditionary Force soon after the war began. These men included first generation immigrants, mainly from the United Kingdom, but over 35,000 men recorded their country of birth as the United States. This figure should be taken as an underestimate—United States citizenship was at risk and men are known to have falsified the information they provided on attestation, and a number of men enlisted for service with the British Army and Royal Navy. Similarly, the number of American war dead commemorated by the CWGC is difficult to establish with certainty. The British Empire suffered a little over 10% of its mobilised manpower killed; if that figure is applied to those who declared themselves as being born in the United States it indicates that the total war dead may approximate 3,500, with a sizeable majority being men of the Canadian Expeditionary Force. It must be emphasised that this figure is conjecture." ~ Book of Remembrance