François Joseph Bosio - Monacoville, Monaco
32T E 373267 N 4843327
A bust of the French sculptor Baron François Joseph Bosio is located near the Bosio Pavilion on La Roche in the Monacoville section of Monaco.
Location: Monaco

A life-size bronze bust of the French sculptor François Joseph Bosio rest on a 6' high is stone base. Bosio is depicted from the neck up. He has wavy hair and long sideburns that extend down to his jaw line. The bust is inscribed:

F.S-J.H BOSIO
1768 - 1845

The base is inscribed:

FRANCOIS-JOSEPH
BOSIO
PREMIER SCULPTEUR
DE L'EMPEREUR
NAPOLEON 1ER
DES ROIS
LOUIS XVIII
CHARLES X
ET LOUIS-PHILIPPE
MEMBRE DE L'INSTITURE
ET
PAIR DE FRANCE
NE A MONACO
LE 19 MARS 1768
MORT A PARIS
LE 30 JUILLET 1845

FRANCOIS JOSEPH
BOSIO
PREMIER SCULPTOR
OF THE EMPEROR
NAPOLEON 1ST
KINGS
LOUIS XVIII
CHARLES X
AND LOUIS-PHILIPPE
MEMBER OF THE INSTITUTE
AND
PEERAGE OF FRANCE
BORN IN MONACO
MARCH 19, 1768
DIED IN PARIS
ON 30 JULY 1845

François Joseph Bosio studied sculpture with Augustin Pajou in Paris under the patronage of Prince Honoré. He went on to produce sculptures for Emperor Napoleon I and the subsequent French monarchs of the restored House of Bourbon of the early 19th century. His most famous works are the bas-relied for the Place Vendôme Column and the Quadriga of the Arc de Triomphe du Carrousel in Paris.

Bosio was made a Knight of the Order of Saint Michael in 1821 by King Louis XVIII and appointed the premier sculptor to the King. He was also made an Officier of the Légion d'honneur and a baron by Charles X of France in 1825. Many of Bosio's sculptures are on display at the Louvre in Paris.