China Wall of the Sierra — Donner Pass, CA
E Clampus Vitus plaque near Donner Pass, CA.

This E Clampus Vitus plaque is about a half mile east of Donner Pass, CA.
Text of Plaque:
CHINA WALL OF THE SIERRA
CHARLES CROCKER, CONSTRUCTION CHIEF OF THE CENTRAL PACIFIC RAILROAD (CPRR), CONTRACTED FOR A WORKFORCE OF APPROXIMATELY 12,000 CHINESE LABORERS TO PUSH CPRR TRACKS OVER ITS TRANS-SIERRA CROSSING ON ITS RACE EAST TO A MEET WITH THE UNION PACIFIC AT PROMONTORY, UTAH TERRITORY. A RAILROAD RETAINING WALL AND FILL, CONSTRUCTED OF SIERRA GRANITE, STANDS SILENTLY ABOVE ON THE PASS AS A LASTING MONUMENT TO THESE ASIAN “MASTER BUILDERS” WHO LEFT AN INDELIBLE MARK ON THE HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA AND THE WEST.
DEDICATED AUGUST 11, 1984
TRUCKEE-DONNER HISTORICAL SOCIETY, INC.