Coalville Memorial Clock Tower - Coalville, Leicestershire
30U E 609779 N 5843009
A tall clock tower in Coalville, of column & ribbed construction, faced in Staffordshire brick with the top section in stone. Clock-face on each of four sides located at the interface between brick & stone.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"A well-known landmark at the centre of the town is the clock tower, a war memorial in memory of Coalville residents who gave their lives in the 20th century's two world wars: The memorial clock tower was designed by Henry Collings and built by W Moss Ltd in 1925 at a cost of £2,250. It was designed to replace the first cenotaph to The Fallen which had been installed in the boundary wall of the railway station in 1919. The memorial clock was officially opened by Mrs Booth of Gracedieu Manor at a memorial service on 31 October 1925. Ten thousand people attended and the Coalville Company of the 5th Leicestershire Regiment led a procession, headed by the regimental band. A procession of ex-servicemen and a detachment of C squadron of the Leicestershire Yeomanry marched from Whitwick and another party of ex-servicemen, including 22 surviving members of the 'first fifty' was led from the Fox and Goose public house by The Hugglescote and Ellistown Band. The tower rises 68 feet above pavement level and is a Grade II listed building. The building was admired by the architectural critic and historian, Nikolaus Pevsner."

SOURCE - (visit link)

There is a clock-face on each of four sides located at the interface between brick & stone. The face of each clock is of off-white (possibly white when originally installed) glass with black metal roman numerals around the outer edge and a further narrow outer ring for the minutes. Metal minute and hour hands.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted