Confederate Memorial - Arlington, VA
On the road to the Unknown Tomb, stands this great monument

As They Understood It
These Men Suffered All
Sacrificed All
Dared All - And Died
Carved around the memorial about two-thirds of the way up near the frieze: They Shall Beat Their Swords Into Plowshares, and Their Spears Into Pruning Hooks.

On shields of each Southern State around the Frieze: Each State Name appears on that State's Shield

(Proper Northeast corner):

M. EZEKIEL - SCULPTOR
ROME MCMXI

Proper Description: "The...richly modeled monument is crowned with a heroic-sized woman, symbolic of Peace, facing the South. Crowned with a wreath of olive leaves, she holds a laurel wreath, a plow stock, and a pruning hook....A vigorous high-relief, circular frieze in bronze is located around the center of the shaft and shows thirty-two life-size figures of Southern civilians bidding farewell to Confederate soldiers leaving for the war. Their sad return from the conflict is recorded in the center part of the frieze. Above the frieze...are carved in granite the seals of the Southern states." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "Monument to Confederate dead, erected by the United Daughters of the Confederacy, with the permission of President William Howard Taft, marks the burial site of 400 Confederate soldiers who died in action near Washington. The sculptor of the monument, Moses Ezekiel, was himself a Confederate veteran. Dr. Randolph Harrison McKim, Confederate soldier and Washington, D.C. clergyman, wrote the principal inscription of the north side of the monument. President Woodrow Wilson addressed some 3,000 Confederate and Union veterans at the dedication" ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Date Installed or Dedicated: 06/14/1914

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate