101 - G R Heasman - Beechwood, Ottawa, Ontario
George Robert Heasman is buried in section 30, plot TG 95.

HIS WIFE
ROSE A. E. CAWDRON
HUSBAND OF
UNTIL THE DAY BREAK

George Robert Heasman may be a cousin of centenarian Annie (Heasman) Plaskett buried in section 19. The following biography is taken from the "Historical Portraits" booklet published by the Beechwood Cemetery (May 2015).
Born December 28, 1898 in Ottawa, Ontario, George Robert Heasman’s life stretched across three centuries. He attended Queen’s University and graduated in 1927.

Heasman worked as the chief of the export permit branch of Canada’s increasingly important Department of Trade and Commerce starting in 1941, and was made director of the new Trade Commissioner Service in 1946. Prior to this, he served as a trade commissioner in a variety of locations, including Batavia, Java, Cape Town, South Africa, London, England and Chicago, US. He was made an Officer of the Order of the British Empire on July 6, 1946.

Heasman travelled to Colombo, Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) in January of 1950 with then-Minister for External Affairs, Lester B. Pearson, who was attending the Commonwealth Conference on Foreign Affairs. Heasman did not attend the conference, but rather used the trip as an opportunity to inspect the Trade Commissioner Service offices in the far east countries.

In 1953, Heasman left the Trade Commissioner Service and was named the first Canadian ambassador to Indonesia in 1953. After serving there for five years, he was appointed High Commissioner to New Zealand from 1958 until 1963. He returned to Canada and retired in 1964.

Heasman died April 21, 2000 at the age of 102 in Pierrefonds, Quebec.

Location of Headstone: Beechwood Cemetery