St John the Baptist - Whitwick, Leicestershire
30U E 610910 N 5844780
St John the Baptist's church, Whitwick - the church is of an old English style dating from about 1220.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Whitwick Parish Church was probably built on a former pagan shrine of a natural spring. There has been worship, both Christian and pagan on this site for well over two thousand years, existing as long ago as 673 AD when a small Saxon church was probably built on the site.
The existing church is of an old English style dating from about 1220. The church contains Saxon stonework, probably part of a cross as part of its structure.

The tower is 64 feet high and has two niches set in the buttresses on the south face which would have housed the statues of Saint John The Baptist and the Virgin Mary in pre-Reformation times. The large slate clock face on the west wall has been restored and although undated the clock was made by Samuel Deacon of Barton-in-the-Beans in 1810. On the north face of the tower the earlier roof line of the thirteenth century church can be seen.

The belfry contains eight bells - Tenor 11 cwts 3 qts. Treble to fourth dated 1891 and fifth to tenor dated 1628. The other bells were dated 1891 when the framework was repaired. The lintel over the door leading to the ringing room has been taken from a fourteenth century stone coffin lid and the cross inscription can be seen if you look closely."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone