Wassertor - Wismar, M.-V., Deutschland
Backsteingotikbau "Wassertor" am Hafen von Wismar
Location: Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

The "Wassertor" in Wismar on the Wasserstraße in the north-west of the city's historic city center is a harbor gate of the Hanseatic town in the style of brick gothic and the last surviving of formerly five city gates of the Wismar town fortification.
The "Wassertor" was built in 1450 at the end of the Gothic period. It has an arched, comparatively large passage, above which there is a square tower with saddle roof. The city as well as the harbor side are crowned by a gable. On the city side there is a crenellated trefoil, which has six narrow arches. On three floors are narrow, high light diffusers. Above the arch is a white ribbon. The gable on the harbor side has a triangular shape since it was converted in 1600. In its upper section there are three quite wide arcs, above the passage four windows.

Source: Wikipedia (translated)
Date Built: 1450