Canada/USA Crossing - INSIDE Haskell Free Library Main Hallway - Stanstead, QC / Derby Line, VT
18T E 728722 N 4987687
One of two really neat Indoor Bodrer Crossings - inside a Library! This one is located in the main hallway!
Location: Vermont, United States

This crossing dates back to the beginning of the 20th Century when Martha Stewart Haskell & her son, Col. Horace Stewart Haskell had a library and opera house built in honor of Martha's husband - Carlos - as a gift to the community which existed on both sides of the boundary line. The entrance to the library is located in Derby Line, Vermont, where you walk into Stanstead, Quebec to get to the circulation desk & the stacks. This is also one of few locations where no passport is needed for the crossing (as long as you sttay on library grounds. Canadian citizens can walk along Rue Church/Church Street, cross into the US, enter the library, cross back into Canada to borrow or return books on the north side of the building...and reverse the process upon leaving.

This crossing features welcome facilities - namely pamphlets/local informatio, a restroom (located in the US), and lots and lots of books!

This is a unique and interesting spot to visit - and a nice testiment to International cooperation & frendship in thes 2 small towns!

Visit the Library's webside for more information (visit link)
Type Of Crossing: Country