Montaigne - Perigueux,France
sur le parking
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

According to the Aquitaine website
In Périgueux, the statue of Montaigne honors the memory of this character who is a native of Périgord, who is attributed many qualities.

The place Montaigne where the statue is located has known several successive names. It was only in 1853, when the statue was put in place, that it took its present name.

The presence of a statue of Montaigne at Perigueux is not the result of chance, for it was a man from Perigord, attached to his roots. It is no coincidence that the statue is facing the courthouse. Indeed, the personage was a great man of letters, adviser to Perigueux and to the parliament of Bordeaux.

Montaigne is known for its values of wisdom, tolerance and justice.

The statue is in real size stone. It was built and placed before 1853.

selon le site Aquitaine
À Périgueux, la statue de Montaigne honore la mémoire de ce personnage natif du Périgord, auquel on attribue de multiples qualités.

La place Montaigne où se trouve la statue a connu plusieurs noms successifs. C’est seulement en 1853, lors de la mise en place de la statue qu’elle prend son nom actuel.

La présence d’une statue de Montaigne à Périgueux n’est pas la fruit du hasard car c’était un homme du Périgord, attaché à ses racines. Ce n’est pas un hasard non plus si la statue se trouve face du palais de justice. En effet, le personnage était un grand homme de lettres, conseiller à Périgueux ainsi qu’au parlement de Bordeaux.

Montaigne est reconnu pour ses valeurs de sagesse, de tolérance et de justice.

La statue est en pierre de taille réelle. Elle a été réalisée et placée avant 1853.