Ossuaire du cimetière français - Rancourt-Bouchavesnes, France
31U E 493627 N 5538421
[EN] The national necropolis of Rancourt is a French military cemetery of the 1st World War located in the commune of Rancourt [FR] La nécropole nationale de Rancourt est un cimetière militaire français de la 1ère Guerre mondiale situé à Rancourt
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

It is located at the entrance to the cemetery and near the memorial chapel erected in the 1920s. It consists of four military "squares" under which rest 3,223 corpses. Its development is in the form of an artificial mound of earth decorated with vegetation and delimited by a stone foundation.

Inaugurated in 1921 as a tribute to the soldiers, the monument stands in front of the individual graves of the military cemetery. The lower part of the monument includes a nominative list of soldiers buried in the ossuary. The impossibility of respecting the bodily integrity of the dead that has been identified has often guided this preference for burial in a common grave.

Il est situé à l’entrée du cimetière et à proximité de la chapelle du souvenir érigée dans les années 1920. Il se compose de quatre « carrés » militaires sous lesquels reposent 3 223 corps. Son aménagement se présente sous la forme d’un tertre artificiel de terre agrémenté d’une végétation et délimité par une fondation en pierre.

Inauguré en 1921 en hommage aux soldats, le monument se dresse face aux parterres de tombes individuelles du cimetière militaire. La partie basse du monument comprend une liste nominative de soldats enterrés dans l’ossuaire. L’impossibilité de respecter l’intégrité corporelle des morts qu’on a pu identifier a souvent guidé cette préférence pour l’ensevelissement dans une fosse commune.