Louis Faidherbe - Bapaume, France
31U E 489245 N 5550169
[EN] Statue of General Faidherbe located on the main square of Bapaume, former colonial administrator of Senegal. [FR] Statue du général Faidherbe située sur la place principale de Bapaume, ancien administrateur colonial du Sénégal.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Louis Faidherbe was born in Lille in 1818 and died in 1889. He was one of the principal actors in the pacification of Senegal at the time of colonization. In November 1870, he became commander of the Army of the North.

A new statue was erected in 1929, replacing the first that was overthrown by the Germans on September 29, 1916. Its restoration was estimated in 1919 at 68,085 francs in the declaration of war damage established by the municipality.

At his death, on 29 September 1889, the government awarded him a national funeral. After an imposing ceremony at the Invalides, his body was transported to Lille.

The Sculptor is Louis NOEL (Saint-Omer). The statue was cast at Denonvillers (in Sarmaize). 1st inauguration: 29 September 1890, 2nd inauguration: 18 August 1929

Né à Lille en 1818, mort en 1889, Louis Faidherbe est un des principaux acteurs de la pacification du Sénégal à l'époque de la colonisation. En novembre 1870, il devient commandant de l'armée du Nord.

Une nouvelle statue fut érigée en 1929, en remplacement de la première renversée par les Allemands le 29 septembre 1916. Sa restauration était estimée en 1919 à 68.085 francs dans la déclaration de dommages de guerre établi par la commune.

À sa mort, le 29 septembre 1889, le gouvernement lui décerna des funérailles nationales. Après une imposante cérémonie aux Invalides, son corps fut transporté à Lille.

Le Sculpteur est Louis NOEL (Saint-Omer). La statue a été fondue aux établissements Denonvillers ( à Sarmaize). 1 ère inauguration: 29 septembre 1890, 2ème inauguration: 18 août 1929