Piperdam Golf & Leisure Resort, New Course - Angus, Scotland.
Golf course and leisure resort surrounding Piperdam Loch, six miles west of the city of Dundee in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Piperdam was opened around twenty years ago with what was then called the Osprey Course, after the osprey that was in residence on the northern side of the loch.

It is situated west of Dundee on the A923 road in the lee of the Sidlaw Hills. The loch that it is named after sits in the centre of the property and the golf course was built around it. The front nine is on the south side of the loch and runs up and down a steep hill. The back nine is on the northern side and is flatter.

The course was recently altered and renamed the New Course. Holes five and six at the top of the hill were eliminated and in their place two new holes were added on the back nine including a new short 17th hole.

The loch comes into play on three holes, on the opening tee shot, a par 3, where the east side of the loch must be carried. On the long 8th, where the entire hole runs along the south side of the loch, and the short 9th, where the west end of the loch must be carried.

The resort also has a nine hole par 3 course called the Wee Piper Course.

Public or Private Course: Private