1926 - First United Methodist Church of Wichita Falls - Wichita Falls, TX
14S E 546928 N 3752148
Begun in 1926 and completed in 1928, the third and current sanctuary of the First United Methodist Church of Wichita Falls is located at 909 Tenth Street, Wichita Falls, TX. The church is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark.

Their website has a good history, while a 1983 Texas Historical Marker provides an overview:

This congregation, the first to be organized in Wichita Falls, began in March 1881 at the home of Alfred H. Harris. With F.O. Miller as pastor, six charter members held services in a log schoolhouse and later in the courthouse. Two sanctuaries were erected to serve the growing membership before this building was completed in 1928. Designed by Houston architect William Ward Watkin, the building features Gothic Revival styling.

Year of construction: 1926

Full inscription:
First Methodist Episcopal Church South 1926 Dedicated to the service of Almighty God by the members and friends whose loyal support made the building of this church possible. --- For other foundation can no man lay than that is laid, which is Jesus Christ. 1 Cor, 3-11. Organized 1880 ---------- First Methodist Episcopal Church South Building Committee J.J. Perkins, Chairman M.G. Catter N.M. Clifford Dr. M.R. Garrison Mrs. E.B. Gorsline Dr. & Mrs. J.C.A. Guest W.B. Hamilton J.T. Harrell Oral Jones Mrs. P.P. Langford N.H. Martin M.D. Rowe W.W. Silk C.W. Snider Mack Thomas Walter J. Johnson D.D. Pastor St. Stephen McKenney D.D. Pastor Wyatt C. Hedrick, Inc. Architect Claude M. Simpson D.D. Pastor