Maplewood Park, 1917
18T E 286136 N 4784286
This photograph of the roses in Maplewood Park was taken from the parks entrance looking east towards the Genesee River. Historic Photo is from 1917.
Location: New York, United States

Title: Roses in Maplewood Park [photograph].
Photographer/Artist: Stone, Albert R., 1866-1934.
Date: 1917.
Collection: Albert R. Stone Negative Collection, Rochester Museum & Science Center.
Summary: This photograph of the roses in Maplewood Park was taken from the parks entrance looking east towards the Genesee River. Many horse-drawn vehicles can be seen crossing the bridge.

The bridge is now known as the Driving Park Bridge and spans the Genesee River. To the South is a waterfall called the Lower Falls and an RG&E (Rochester gas and Electric) power station. The gorge the bridge rises over is a beautiful spot, with trails that lead down to the river below. It is a popular location for fishing.

Year photo was taken: 1917