Frieze at old Opera, Frankfurt - Hessen / Germany
Two different Frieze at the facade of the old Opera
Location: Hessen, Germany

Informations from the official tourism website:

Source: (visit link)
"Hinter der historischen Fassade des ehemaligen Frankfurter Opernhauses verbirgt sich seitdem einer der wichtigsten Konzertsäle, dessen Bedeutung weit über Deutschland hinausreicht. Hier erwartet den Konzertbesucher ein hochkarätiges Programm mit Klassik, Jazz und mit weltweit erfolgreichen Musicals und Showproduktionen."

EN:
"Behind the historic façade of the former Frankfurt Opera House, one of the most important concert halls, whose importance extends far beyond Germany, hides since then. Here, the concert-goers are expected to enjoy a high-caliber program with classical music, jazz and world-famous musicals and show productions."

Concert hall and former opera house

Seite „Alte Oper“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 7. März 2017, 12:48 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen: 22. Mai 2017, 20:09 UTC)

"Die Alte Oper am Opernplatz in Frankfurt am Main ist ein ehemaliges Opernhaus und wird heute als Konzert- und Veranstaltungshaus genutzt."

Source: (visit link) :
"The original opera house in Frankfurt is now the Alte Oper (Old Opera), a concert hall and former opera house in Frankfurt am Main, Germany. It was inaugurated in 1880 but destroyed by bombs in 1944. It was rebuilt, slowly, in the 1970s, opening again in 1981. Many important operas were performed for the first time in Frankfurt, including Carl Orff's Carmina Burana in 1937.

The square in front of the building is known as Opernplatz (Opera Square). The Alte Oper is located in the inner city district, Innenstadt, within the banking district Bankenviertel.

Frankfurt Opera is now in a modern building nearby, completed in 1951, which it shares with a theatre company."
Alte Oper Frankfurt Frankfurt am Main