Virginia & Truckee No. 27 — Carson City, NV
11S E 260777 N 4336881
The steam locomotive Virginia & Truckee No. 27 is on display in the visitor center of the Nevada State Railroad Museum in Carson City, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

Virginia & Truckee No. 27 (4-6-0) is one of the main displays in the visitor center at the Nevada State Railroad Museum. It has been restored to its 1940’s appearance but is not operational. The text of the sign about #27 follows:

Virginia & Truckee No. 27
The Last of the Line

Placed in service on May 1, 1913, No. 27 was the last new locomotive purchased by the V&T, at a cost of $11,875.00 plus $1,432.67 freight from Philadelphia, where it was built by the Baldwin Locomotive Works. It was the last of 20 Baldwins on the railroad, and the only one delivered new as an oil burner, though it was built with an extended smoke box so it easily could be converted to coal if necessary.

Only a few changes were made to No. 27’s appearance over the years: its stack cap was removed by 1916 to allow for the installation of a “smoke splitter,” a year later it was given an electric headlight; a second-hand Southern Pacific steel cab replaced its original wooden cab in 1940; and it was dressed up with a false “sunflower” stack for excursion train service starting in 1946.

After 35 years as one of the V&T’s dependable workhorses, No. 27 was retired on September 23, 1948 with the expiration of its last set of boiler tubes. However, with special permission from the Interstate Commerce Commission, it was called into service in May 1949 to pull an excursion train. And, as the last locomotive on the property that had served the V&T all its life, No. 27 was used to pull the company’s last regular train on May 31, 1950. The following September it was steamed for the filming of the serial Roar of the Iron Horse, and the scrapper used it for dismantling the railroad.

The Virginia & Truckee donated the locomotive to the State of Nevada in October 1950. No. 27 was restored to its 1940’s appearance in 1994-1998. It is non operational.

More information on No. 27.

Locomotive Type: (required): Steam