Westminster Bank Limited - Thorne, UK
This small stone building used to house Westminster Bank Limited but is now a pub.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Historically Thorne was a market town, and the area around the market had, and still has a number of banks.

The Westminster Bank was founded in 1834, based in London and over time expanded, partly due to mergers with other banks, throughout the country.

In 1968 the National Provincial Bank and Westminster Bank merged to form the National Westminster Bank.

There is a National Westminster Bank building in Thorne, in a larger more modern brick built building, so it is likely that this building closed when that opened.

Since it ceased to be a bank building it has been a florist, a post office building and from December 2014 it has been a pub selling a number of guest beers.

It is currently being converted to a micro brewery and bar.
Horse Fair Green Thorne Metropolitan Borough of Doncaster DN8 5DP United Kingdom