Josef Jan Fric - Ondrejov, Czech Republic
33U E 484320 N 5528630
Bronze bust of a Czech amateur astronomer and entrepreneur Josef Jan Fric, a founder of the Ondrejov astronomical observatory. The bust is located on the premises of the observatory.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The life-size bronze bust of a Czech entrepreneur and amateur astronomer Josef Jan Fric (1861 in Paris - 1945 Prague) can be found on premises of the Ondrejov Observatory which is the principal observatory of the Astronomical Institute of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic. The observatory is located near the village of Ondrejov, 35 kilometers southeast of Prague. Josef Jan Fric was a founder of the Observatory. He bought the land in Ondrejov in 1898 but it took him and his brother 8 years to do the necessary building work and install state-of-the-art equipment of the time. In 1928, he donated the observatory to the Czechoslovak state on the 10th anniversary of its existence.