Sykehouse Lock Swing Bridge - Sykehouse, UK
30U E 629848 N 5944968
This swing bridge is an accommodation bridge and carries Sales Lane across Sykehouse Lock, the only lock on the New Junction Canal.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The New Junction Canal
The New Junction Canal is a canal in South Yorkshire, England. It is part of the Sheffield and South Yorkshire Navigation (S&SYN), although it was jointly funded by the Aire and Calder Navigation, and was opened in 1905. It links the River Don Navigation and the Stainforth and Keadby Canal with the Aire and Calder Navigation (Knottingley Canal). It is completely straight, and was the last canal built in England for commercial purposes.

The Canal passes through a rural area which is mainly farmland, and most of the bridges are lift or swing bridges.

Most of the boats these days are leisure craft but there are still some commercial boats in use.

The bridge crosses the middle of the lock and gives access to a property at the end of Sales Lane. Although the lock is automated, the bridge must be opened first and the lock mechanism will not work until this is done.

This particular bridge was built in 2014 as the earlier swing bridge was deemed to be 'life expired'. link
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Pedestrian Traffic: yes