Stained Glass Windows - St Luke - Tixover, Rutland
Stained glass windows in St Luke's church, Tixover.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"There is not a great deal of stained glass here but what there is is of interest. Two panels each have a heraldic lion at each of the four corners. One depicts a crowned female figure with nimbus. The other is interesting. It features a man in what appears to be seventeenth century costume, holding a crown, opposite is a figure at prayer. Both figures are with nimbus. Below this is a depiction of the anunciation. The Holy Spirit in the form of a Dove descends from heaven, to the Virgin Mary, whilst the Angel Gabriel appears to Mary dressed in a Roman toga."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church