Doncaster - Discover The Spirit - Mexborough, Yorkshire, UK
30U E 613071 N 5928421
This welcome sign is located near a traffic roundabout at the junction of the A6023 and A6022, as you enter Mexborough, one of the towns that makes up the Metropolitan Borough of Doncaster.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Welcome sign is specifically a welcome to Doncaster sign, but underneath it is the name Mexborough, the town that you are entering.

Doncaster, is a large market town in South Yorkshire, England. Together with its surrounding suburbs and settlements, the town forms part of the Metropolitan Borough of Doncaster, which had a mid-2015 est. population of 304,800. The town itself has a population of 109,805. Historically part of the West Riding of Yorkshire, Doncaster is about 20 miles (30 km) from Sheffield, with which it is served jointly by an international airport, Robin Hood Airport Doncaster Sheffield in Finningley. The Doncaster Urban Area had a population of 158,141 in 2011 and includes Doncaster and the neighbouring small village of Bentley as well as some other villages.

Doncaster was traditionally a wealthy market town but then expanded rapidly as a coal mining area. However coal mining declined in the 1970s and 1980s and the area has subsequently redeveloped as a service industry base.

The Slogan
Doncaster's logo has a white background. The word Doncastwer is in purple in handwriting with the letter 'T' as a stylised stick figure. The slogan discover the spirit is in a simple plain black font beneath the town name.

"Discovering the Doncaster spirit? As Doncaster rebrands itself, we ask - what do you make of the market town?

Is Donny going downhill, or is it thriving? And what about all that business over city status?

Doncaster is attempting to put its troubles behind it and project a more positive image.

The town will carry a new slogan - "discover the spirit" - after local people and businesses said the borough needed to send out a more enterprising message.

The idea is that this will help market Doncaster to new employers, developers and visitors.

Councillor Ian Spowart has said that he is certain it will make a real difference.

He told the BBC, "The branding is a project for all of Doncaster, not just for the council.

"It's for the benefit of businesses and the people who live and work here.

"Hopefully, it will attract people into Doncaster to spend their money!"

An attempt 12 years ago to rebrand Doncaster as built on 'black diamonds' failed when the pit closure programme destroyed most of the local coal industry." link
Type of community: Town