Hertford Union Canal – Lock 2 – Hertford Union Middle Lock – Old Ford, UK
This is lock 2 on the Hertford Union canal.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This is lock 2 on the Hertford Union canal, known as Hertford Union Middle lock.

The locks on the Hertford Union canal are all broad locks of 13’ beam. There are three of them in its short, 1 ¼ mile, length.

The canal was built in 1830 to provide a short cut between the Lee Navigation at Hackney and the Regents canal to the west. It was engineered by George Duckett, the son of the Duckett who engineered the Stort navigation. Because of this it is also known as “Duckett’s”.

The canal is very attractive as it borders Victoria Park on its northern side for most of its length.

Heading west up the canal provides great views of the City of London, especially The Gherkin.
Waterway Name: Hertford Union canal

Connected Points:
The Hertford Union canal starts in South Hackney at its junction with the Regents canal. It joins the Lee Navigation at its eastern end at Hackney. It has no arms or branches.

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): 3.00