Wildcaves - The Dip Entrance
Dip cave is one of four public wild caves around Wee Jasper. It consists of parallel sets of chambers with multiple entrances.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Near the village are several camping and recreation reserves close to numerous caves. The best known cave is Carey's Cave, a system of seven caverns lying just north of the town.[2] Others lie to the north and south, including Dip, Dogleg, Punch-bowl and Signature Caves.

Fossils, including members of the Acanthothoracid placoderm fish family Weejasperaspididae, the primitive placoderm Brindabellaspis stensioi and the prehistoric lungfish, Dipnorhynchus cathlesae, have been found in the area.

There is camping areas around Wee Jasper however they do come with a camping cost. Contact the reserve for further information.
Type of Land: State Park

Managed By: Wee Jasper Reserves