1915 Ohio Michigan State Line Survey – Fayette, Ohio
This historical marker is located on Hwy. 127 on the Ohio/Michigan border.
Location: Ohio, United States

This historical marker is located on Hwy. 127 on the Ohio/Michigan border. Its text reads:

Between July 12 and October 26, 1915, Samuel Stinson Gannet, Geographer of the United States Geological Survey and crew retraced and surveyed the Ohio and Michigan State line. Working with a transit and dragging a 300 foot steel tape, the crew surveyed 69.92 miles and set 72 granite monuments. The 700-pound monuments are 5 feet 6 inches tall and cost $18.00 each, including delivery from Mount Airy, North Carolina. The top 18 inches were cut and carved by Lloyd Brothers in Toledo. Once the survey was complete, it put an end to one of the greatest disputes over a state line in the history of the United States.

Northwest Ohio and Toledo Chapters PLSO, Central Chapter MSPS, Joseph D. Fenicle PS, The Ohio Historical Society.

Marker Number: 4-26

County: Fulton County