Queen of the Holy Rosary Catholic Church Cemetery-- Hostyn TX
14R E 700810 N 3303621
Peaceful Queen of the Holy Rosary Catholic Cemetery on a bluff overlooking the Fayette County countryside at Hostyn TX

This neatly-kept modified scraped-earth-style cemetery has been the final resting place for parishoners of Queen of the Holy Rosary Catholic Church since the 1860s.

From "Fayette County Footprints': (visit link)

"Hostyn Catholic Cemetery(Queen of the Holy Rosary Catholic Cemetery)

The following information comes from the Fayette Heritage Museum and Archives:

The Holy Rosary Church was a dream in December 1856 when Reverend J. Ansteadt rode on horse back from Frelsburg, Texas to the Bluff area to conduct the first Mass in the home of John Laux. Bluff was named after the high prominence on the Colorado River four miles to the Northeast. Shortly after the first Mass, a log chapel was built on the Laux property followed by a wood frame building in 1869.

The oldest marked grave in the cemetery is for Frantisek Adamcik who was born on July 21, 1824 and died in 1866. The following survey was compiled by Norman C. Krischke, c. 9-4-2000. See his booklet, Queen of the Holy Rosary, Hostyn Texas, for additional information on church history and selected obituaries. There is a copy in the Fayette Heritage Archives and Museum."
Name of church or churchyard: Queen of the Holy Rosary Catholic Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)