Plateau de Gergovie - Puy-de-Dôme - France
31T E 509849 N 5063023
High historical places of Auvergne, the plateau of gergovie /\ Haut lieux historique de l'Auvergne, le plateau de gergovie.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"The plateau of Gergovie is located at 744 meters above sea level, 10 km south of Clermont-Ferrand, in the Puy-de-Dôme in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes. The plateau offers an excellent panorama of the Puys, Clermont -Ferrand, the plain of Sarliève with the Zenith of Auvergne and the puy de Sancy (volcanic massif of the Dore mountains), highest point of the Auvergne with 1,886 meters.
It is the site of the battle of Gergovia, which opposed Vercingetorix to the Roman legions of Julius Caesar in 52 BC. J.-C. "

Extracted from (visit link)

"Le plateau de Gergovie est situé à 744 mètres d'altitude à 10 km au sud de Clermont-Ferrand, dans le Puy-de-Dôme en Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes. Le plateau offre un excellent panorama sur la chaîne des Puys, Clermont-Ferrand, la plaine de Sarliève avec le Zénith d'Auvergne et le puy de Sancy (massif volcanique des monts Dore), point culminant de l'Auvergne avec 1 886 mètres.
C'est le lieu de la bataille de Gergovie, qui a opposé Vercingétorix aux légions romaines de Jules César en 52 av. J.-C."

extrait de (visit link)