Le buste de Louis Martel, Saint-Omer, Pas-de-Calais, France
31U E 446919 N 5622337
[FR] Le buste du politicien Louis Martel, né le 13 septembre 1813 à Saint-Omer et est décédé le 4 mars 1892 à Évreux. [EN] The bust of politician Louis Martel, born on 13 September 1813 in Saint-Omer and died on 4 March 1892 in Évreux.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Le buste de Louis Martel est l'une des deux statues qui agrémentent le vaste jardin public de Saint-Omer. Louis Martel n'est pas un grand héros de la France, il n'a pas fait tremblé nos terres... Il s'agit simplement d'un républicain modéré de la IIIème république, l'un de ceux qui votèrent les pleins pouvoirs à Pétain en 1940. Si la ville de Saint-Omer a néanmoins voulu lui rendre hommage, c'est sans doute pour en faire l'image d'une République qui ne sombre pas dans les extrêmes, qui cherche à défendre les valeurs qui l'ont fondée.

[EN] The bust of Louis Martel is one of the two statues that embellish the vast public garden of Saint-Omer. Louis Martel is not a great hero of France, he has not trembled our lands. He is simply a moderate republican of the Third Republic, one of those who voted for the full powers At Pétain in 1940. If the city of Saint-Omer nevertheless wished to pay homage to it, it is undoubtedly to make it the image of a Republic which does not sink in extremes, which seeks to defend the values ??that Have founded.