Sesquicentennial Nevada Territorial - 1861-2011 — Dayton, NV
E Clampus Vitus plaque in the Dayton Cemetery, Dayton, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

E Clampus Vitus plaque near the grave of James Finney in the Dayton Cemetery. Marker is dedicated to “Old Virginny” who filed the first claim in what would become the Comstock Lode.
Text of Plaque:
Dedicated to “Old Virginny”
Born in Virginia in 1817, an often-inebriated prospector named James Finney was known as “Old Virginia” or “Old Virginny” to his friends. He lived in a tent dug into the side of the hill, which would become known as Johntown, located two miles from the mouth of Gold Canyon. In February 1858 he made a claim on a ledge of rock on the East side of Sun Mountain, filling out a location notice and hiding it in a crevice. This claim would be called the “Virginia Lead”, a large vein near what would later become the “Comstock Lode”. “Old Virginny” later sold his interests to the claim for an old horse, a pair of blankets, and a bottle of whiskey.
In June of 1859 the “Ophir Bonanza” was discovered by two Irish miners, Patrick McLaughlin and Peter O’Riley. This major discovery is recognized as the origin of the “Comstock Lode”. “Old Virginny” would sell any claim he may have had in the discovery for $50.00. James Finney, or “Old Virginny” died on June 20th 1861 after falling from his horse drunk, becoming tangled, and dragged to death. Today “Old Virginny” is remembered by the largest federally designated historical district in America, which bears his name “Virginia City”.
Erected by Julia C Bullette Chapter 1864 E Clampus Vitus
Rating: