Goforth Cemetery - Cresson, TX
14S E 631505 N 3605124
Located literally in the back yards of homes in a budding subdivision north of Cresson, TX, the Goforth Cemetery has four, maybe five burials.

A 1966 Texas Historical Marker provides the basics, and at the time of its issue, this site was referred to as the "Goforth Graves:

Burial place of 4 people, on land settled in 1857 by J.L. and Elizabeth Goforth.

A 2-year old son, John L. Goforth, Jr., was buried here 1863, while Goforth was in 18th Tex. Cav., in Civil War.

Chadwick family, neighbors, also used this cemetery.

Since that marker was placed, Fort Worth has grown and expanded. A subdivision in the M3X Ranch Estates now surrounds the cemetery, and development is ongoing. The cemetery is behind the two homes at 210 and 214 Park Place Circle, and there is enough space between the two homes that respectful visitors can approach the cemetery. Please respect the privacy and rights of others, and be sure to park so as to not block traffic or access.

Time will tell as to whether access to the cemetery could become difficult, but the cemetery is enclosed and protected by a fence. A sign (see gallery) indicates that it was restored and is maintained by the Abandoned Cemetery Association of Parker County, Inc., with contact information provided.

While the marker states that there are four burials here -- Findagrave lists only John L. Goforth, Jr. -- there are four rock circles in addition to young Goforth's faux crypt, suggesting a possible fifth interment. There could be more.
First Name: John

Last Name: Goforth, Jr.