Smith–Appleby House -- Smithfield RI
19T E 291180 N 4641975
The Smith–Appleby House Museum is a historic house museum at 220 Stillwater Road in Smithfield, Rhode Island. It is now home to the Smithfield Historical Society.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Elisha Smith, a grandson of one of Rhode Island's co-founders, John Smith, "The Miller," built the original part of this house, a small stone-ender, in 1696. The house was enlarged to a saltbox configuration c. 1713, adding chambers to the side and rear of the central chimney. Around 1750 the roof was raised on the rear section, giving the house the full 2-1/2 story height it has today.