Le Château Perrier - Epernay, France
31U E 570277 N 5432686
[FR] Le château Perrier est de style Louis XIII et est influencé par la fin du romantisme. [EN] The Château Perrier is Louis XIII style and is influenced by the end of romanticism.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR] En 1854, un hôtel particulier de style Louis XIII renaissance est conçu par les époux Perrier et construit par l’architecte d’Epernay, Pierre-Eugène Cordier. Cette demeure familiale exprime la fin de la période romantique et constitue un splendide exemple de cette époque.

Cette demeure servira, en 1940, de quartier général aux armées britanniques, puis allemandes (de 1942 à 1944) et enfin américaines en1945. Elle devient ensuite bibliothèque et Musée de la Ville d’Epernay, contribuant au prestige de la célèbre « Champagne-Avenue ».

A la suite d’une importante donation en 1893 d’objets d’art et d’archéologie, la Ville d’Epernay confie en 1931 à l’Abbé Pierre Favret, (éminent archéologue français), la création du musée régional de Préhistoire et d’Archéologie, qui sera installé en 1950 dans le Château Perrier.

Ce musée regroupe 80 000 pièces régionales, (depuis le Paléolithique jusqu’aux débuts du Moyen-âge) et constitue l’une des plus importantes collections d’archéologie nationale. Il sera complété en1960, de 4 000 objets et documents relatifs à l’Histoire du vin de champagne.

[EN] In 1854, a Louis XIII Renaissance-style mansion was designed by the Perrier husband and built by the architect Epernay, Pierre-Eugène Cordier. This family home expresses the end of the romantic period and is a splendid example of this period.

In 1940, this house was used as a headquarters for the British, then German (1942-1944) and finally the American armies in 1945. It then became the Epernay City Library and Museum, contributing to the prestige of the famous "Champagne-Avenue".

After an important donation in 1893 of works of art and archeology, in 1931 the City of Epernay entrusted the creation of the regional museum of Prehistory and Prehistory to the Abbot Pierre Favret (a prominent French archaeologist) Of Archeology, which will be installed in 1950 in the Château Perrier.

This museum contains 80,000 regional pieces, from the Palaeolithic to the early Middle Ages, and is one of the most important collections of national archeology. It will be completed in 1960, with 4,000 objects and documents relating to the history of champagne.