Windows Former Strand Cinema - Douglas, Isle of Man
The Oriels of this former cinema on Strand Sreet in Douglas feature leaded windows.
Location: Isle of Man

This former cinema was built to a design by Architects G. Temperley of Manchester, England and opened on 26th June 1913.
Today the Italianate façade is all that remains of the original building as the remainder has been demolished.
Temperley made the most of the rather narrow site by using balconies and oriels with leaded-windows.
The façade is clad in white faience tiles are probably by Doulton.
The ‘Moorish’ details, such as the ‘wind tower’ at roof level are reminiscent of Walter Aubrey Thomas’ design for Tower Buildings on Water Street in Liverpool.
This façade is of the Art Deco style featuring as it does white faience (glazed terracotta tiles or cladding) and its ‘Moorish’ features.

source: (visit link)

source: An introduction to the Architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN:978-1-907945-10-6)
Type of building where window is located: Other

37 Strand Street