Soennecken Mausoleum - Poppelsdorfer Friedhof - Bonn, Germany
32U E 364658 N 5620126
DE: Mausoleum der Famile des Unternehmers und Erfinders Friedrich Soennecken. EN: Mausoleum of the family of the entrepreneur and inventor Friedrich Soennecken.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE:
Friedrich Soennecken war der Gründer des Büromittelherstellers Soennecken und der Erfinder einiger Erfindungen aus dem Bereich der Schrifttechnik und des Bürobedarfs.

Er wurde am 20.09.1848 im heutigen Iserlohn geboren. In Remscheid gründete er 1875 den "F. Soennecken Verlag", mit dem er 1876 nach Bonn umzog. Die Firma stellte zu Beginn hauptsächlich Schreibfedern her und erweiterte ihr Sortiment im Laufe der Zeit durch immer weitere Büromittel. 1903 kamen sogar Büromöbel wie Schreibtische und Büroschränke hinzu. Zu Friedrich Soenneckens Tod am 02.07.1919 beschäftigte das Unternehmen über 1000 Mitarbeiter an mehreren Standorten und belieferte Kunden in der ganzen Welt. Soennecken wurde im Mausoleum der Familie, einem klassizistischen Tempelbau, hier auf dem Poppelsdorfer Friedhof beigesetzt.

Der Erfolg der Firma Soennecken hing maßgeblich mit den erfolgreichen und weltbekannten Erfindungen Friedrich Soenneckens zusammen, für die er 1910 auf der Weltausstellung in Brüssel ausgezeichnet worden ist. Unter anderem werden ihm folgende Erfindungen zugerechnet:
  • Rundschrift (Schreibschrift) mit Rundschriftfedern (1860)
  • Aktenordner (1886)
  • Papierlocher (1886)
  • Umlegekalender (1890)
  • Ringbuch (1903)
Die Firma Soennecken wurde nach dem Tod Friedrich Soenneckens von seinem Sohn weitergeführt, ging aber 1973 in Konkurs. Der Vertieb von Büroprodukten in Overath wurde übernommen von der heutigen Soennecken eG, die bis heute weltweit Büromittel vertreibt.

EN:
Friedrich Soennecken was the founder of the office supplies producing company Soennecken as well as an inventor in the field of writing technics and stationery.

He was born on 9/20/1848 in today's Iserlohn, Germany. He founded the publishing company "F. Soennecken Verlag" in 1875 in Remscheid, which moved in 1876 to Bonn. In the beginning, the company mainly produced quills and extended over the years it's assortment constantly with other office supplies. In 1903, even office furniture like desks and cabinets were added. At the time of Friedrich Soennecken's death on 7/2/1919 the company employed more than 1000 employees in different locations and supplied customers all over the world. Soennecken was buried in the family mausoleum, a neo-classical temple building, here at the cemetery of Bonn-Poppelsdorf.

The success of the company Soennecken was connected significantly to the successful and world-famous inventions of Friedrich Soennecken, for which he was decorated at the world-exhibition in Brussels in 1910. Among others, the following inventions are impted to him:
  • "Rundschrift", a handwriting technique with special quills (1860)
  • Document folder (1886)
  • Hole punch (1886)
  • Foldable calendar (1890)
  • Ring binder (1903)
After the death of Friedrich Soennecken, the company Soennecken was continued by his son, but had to declare bankruptcy in 1973. The marketing of office supplies in Overath was taken over by today's Soennecken eG, which still today distributes office supplies all over the world.

More information:
Wikipedia: Friedrich Soennecken (German)
Wikipedia: Friedrich Soennecken (English)
Wikipedia: Firma Soennecken (German)
Wikipedia: Poppelsdorfer Friedhof (German)
This waymark is also listed in the category Grave of a Famous Person.
History:
The mausoleaum was built on the occasion of Friedrich Soennecken's death on 7/2/1919. Afterwards, also other family members have been buried in the mausoleum.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
March to October: 7:30 - 20:00 November to February: 8:00 - 17:00