Mesaflora - Country Club & Main Light Rail Station - Mesa AZ
This large and imposing piece resides at the Country Club & Mesa Light Rail station.
Location: Arizona, United States

"Seen by many as the entry point into the historic downtown, the art is in response to the city's request for a special gateway piece. Mesaflora was created as a 30-foot steel and glass structure that depicts a blooming desert plant. The metaphor is revealed with the ongoing development and flowering of downtown.

The dichroic glass elements create a dazzling rainbow display of colored lights that constantly change and shift as the day evolves. At night the art is illuminated, creating an added dramatic effect."

- above text from (visit link)
Title: Mesaflora

Artist: Ed Carpenter

Media (materials) used: Steel and glass

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Country Club & Main Light Rail Station - Mesa AZ

Date of creation or placement: Unknown