Ramsey Swing Bridge - 1892 - Ramsey, Isle of Man
30U E 410134 N 6020332
Ramsey Harbour Swing Bridge built in 1892 links the main part of the town of Ramsey, Isle of Man, to the Mooragh Promenade, which runs along the seafront. It carries both a road and a footway over the River Sulby.
Location: Isle of Man

The Bridge, which incorporated two steel trusted arches was completed by the Cleveland Bridge & Engineering Co. of Darlington in 1892. The Bridge was refurbished in Winter 2013.

The bridge consists of two pairs of steel trusted arches, each pair spanning 64m to the central pivot point. It is supported at this central point by a circular pier of dressed masonry. The turning mechanism is electronically operated.

The roadway is 3.8m wide and the footway 0.76m. Traffic weights (2 Tons) and speeds (5 MPH) over the Bridge have been restricted for many years. Vehicular traffic is one way from the town towards the Mooragh Promenade.

The approach on the northern side is via a low eight-span viaduct. The road is carried on longitudinal steel beams at 915mm centres spanning between pairs of circular cast iron columns of about 430mm, all on a slight curve. The main beams carry transverse steel beams, which in turn carry smaller longitudinal beams supporting the deck.

source: (visit link)
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1892

Date stone, plaque location.: On the girders at the northern end of the moving section of the Bridge

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: River Sulby