Stained Glass Windows - St John the Baptist - Berkswell, West Midlands
Stained glass windows in St John the Baptist church, Berkswell.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Stained glass windows in St John the Baptist church, Berkswell. Chancel windows by Powell's & Sons c1900.

"St John the Baptist, Berkswell, is a Norman parish church containing one of the finest crypts in the country. The church is a Grade 1 Listed Building and is featured in England’s Thousand Best Churches by Simon Jenkins.

Construction of the present church began in the 12th century (cll50) when two crypts, the chancel, nave, and a short North aisle were built. During the 14th century two archways leading to a South aisle were added and in the 15th century the North aisle was lengthened. There has been little structural change since the 18th century. The date of construction of the Tower is unknown but it is believed to have been in existence by 1600.

The half-timbered two-storey South porch was added c. 1500. There is an external stairway leading to the upper chamber used at various times as a priest’s room, a village school, a parish council house and today it serves as the vestry. At one time wedding ceremonies were conducted in church porches. The 12th century oak door containing handmade nails is still in use."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church