Waterford Dam - Waterford, ON
Dam located in downtown Waterford
Location: Ontario, Canada

This dam is located in Waterford, Ontario. The dam is located on the Nanticoke Creek behind the buildings on Alice Street and could be seen from the Main St N (Old Highway 24) bridge.

The dam is actually in a historic area where water mills were since the early 1800s. These early mills created the Waterford Ponds which remain today thanks to this dam. These ponds originally allowed for lumber to be moved down river and are now used for different boating activities and fishing in Waterford Conservation Area and Camp Trillium.

The area was also home to a bridge on Old Main Street which has since been replaced. There is a small bridge for pedestrians whoever it looks to be crumbling and may be dangerous.
Waterway where the dam is located: Nanticoke Creek

Main use of the Water Dam: Flood Control